EPA-regulated facilities in Orange County, FL

There are 12,579 EPA-regulated facilities inside Orange County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (8,439), hazardous waste (4,047), air emissions (466). 29 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 100 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $14M across 56 sites.

Open the map of Orange County

12,579facilities in the county
29in significant noncompliance
100with a violation on record
$14Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,047
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators26
Small quantity generators1,546
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)178
Superfund32
Air emissions466
Major sources24
Synthetic minor sources41
Minor sources167
Water discharge8,439
Major permits15
Minor permits8,173
Drinking water systems298
Greenhouse gas reporters11
Data centers7
Scrap yards6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Orange County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.