EPA-regulated facilities in Brevard County, FL

There are 5,340 EPA-regulated facilities inside Brevard County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (3,624), hazardous waste (1,677), air emissions (196). 5 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 30 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.1M across 27 sites.

Open the map of Brevard County

5,340facilities in the county
5in significant noncompliance
30with a violation on record
$6.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,677
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators33
Small quantity generators758
Chemical (RMP/TRI)106
Superfund13
Air emissions196
Major sources16
Synthetic minor sources15
Minor sources72
Water discharge3,624
Major permits5
Minor permits3,534
Drinking water systems108
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers5
Scrap yards11

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Brevard County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.