EPA-regulated facilities in Volusia County, FL

There are 4,050 EPA-regulated facilities inside Volusia County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,670), hazardous waste (1,188), drinking water systems (197). 11 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 46 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.8M across 22 sites.

Open the map of Volusia County

4,050facilities in the county
11in significant noncompliance
46with a violation on record
$5.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,188
Large quantity generators13
Small quantity generators540
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)71
Superfund11
Air emissions181
Major sources16
Synthetic minor sources11
Minor sources67
Water discharge2,670
Major permits7
Minor permits2,596
Drinking water systems197
Greenhouse gas reporters4
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Volusia County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.