EPA-regulated facilities near Oak Ridge, FL

There are 2,878 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Oak Ridge, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,596), hazardous waste (1,295), air emissions (146). 3 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 22 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 17 sites.

Open the map here

2,878facilities within 5 miles
3in significant noncompliance
22with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,295
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators16
Small quantity generators420
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)67
Superfund6
Air emissions146
Major sources8
Synthetic minor sources22
Minor sources51
Water discharge1,596
Major permits3
Minor permits1,537
Drinking water systems45
Greenhouse gas reporters2
Data centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Oak Ridge as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.