EPA-regulated facilities in Duval County, FL

There are 9,118 EPA-regulated facilities inside Duval County, Florida. The most common kinds are water discharge (5,378), hazardous waste (3,636), air emissions (459). 14 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 66 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 50 sites.

Open the map of Duval County

9,118facilities in the county
14in significant noncompliance
66with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,636
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators34
Small quantity generators1,508
Transporters6
Chemical (RMP/TRI)207
Superfund72
Air emissions459
Major sources47
Synthetic minor sources38
Minor sources179
Water discharge5,378
Major permits22
Minor permits4,990
Drinking water systems198
Greenhouse gas reporters19
Data centers6
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Duval County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.