EPA-regulated facilities near Jacksonville, FL

There are 2,628 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Jacksonville, Florida. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,340), water discharge (1,197), air emissions (153). 7 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 26 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $1.2M across 22 sites.

Open the map here

2,628facilities within 5 miles
7in significant noncompliance
26with a violation on record
$1.2Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,340
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators7
Small quantity generators458
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)80
Superfund43
Air emissions153
Major sources18
Synthetic minor sources16
Minor sources48
Water discharge1,197
Major permits3
Minor permits1,069
Drinking water systems125
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Jacksonville as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.