EPA-regulated facilities in DeKalb County, GA

There are 5,181 EPA-regulated facilities inside DeKalb County, Georgia. The most common kinds are water discharge (3,691), hazardous waste (1,323), air emissions (408). 32 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 92 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $8.2M across 21 sites.

Open the map of DeKalb County

5,181facilities in the county
32in significant noncompliance
92with a violation on record
$8.2Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,323
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators18
Small quantity generators280
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)118
Superfund31
Air emissions408
Major sources28
Synthetic minor sources104
Minor sources205
Water discharge3,691
Major permits3
Minor permits3,437
Drinking water systems7
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in DeKalb County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.