EPA-regulated facilities in Gwinnett County, GA

There are 13,001 EPA-regulated facilities inside Gwinnett County, Georgia. The most common kinds are water discharge (11,520), hazardous waste (1,300), air emissions (356). 24 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 95 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.2M across 19 sites.

Open the map of Gwinnett County

13,001facilities in the county
24in significant noncompliance
95with a violation on record
$2.2Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,300
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators12
Small quantity generators365
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)165
Superfund18
Air emissions356
Major sources7
Synthetic minor sources117
Minor sources177
Water discharge11,520
Major permits8
Minor permits11,271
Drinking water systems18
Greenhouse gas reporters7
Data centers8
Scrap yards5
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Gwinnett County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.