EPA-regulated facilities near Lincolnwood, IL

There are 2,928 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Lincolnwood, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,096), air emissions (1,037), water discharge (234). 5 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 25 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $76k across 2 sites.

Open the map here

2,928facilities within 5 miles
5in significant noncompliance
25with a violation on record
$76kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,096
Large quantity generators22
Small quantity generators710
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)156
Superfund7
Air emissions1,037
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources25
Minor sources925
Water discharge234
Major permits1
Minor permits97
Drinking water systems33
Greenhouse gas reporters2
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Lincolnwood as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.