EPA-regulated facilities near Elmwood Park, IL

There are 3,437 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Elmwood Park, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,371), air emissions (1,330), water discharge (359). 3 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 41 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.3M across 8 sites.

Open the map here

3,437facilities within 5 miles
3in significant noncompliance
41with a violation on record
$6.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,371
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators38
Small quantity generators716
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)233
Superfund17
Air emissions1,330
Major sources30
Synthetic minor sources28
Minor sources1,192
Water discharge359
Minor permits168
Drinking water systems26
Greenhouse gas reporters2
Data centers5
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Elmwood Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.