EPA-regulated facilities near Melrose Park, IL

There are 2,961 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Melrose Park, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,924), air emissions (1,148), water discharge (429). 2 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 49 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.5M across 9 sites.

Open the map here

2,961facilities within 5 miles
2in significant noncompliance
49with a violation on record
$6.5Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,924
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators45
Small quantity generators591
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)211
Superfund13
Air emissions1,148
Major sources27
Synthetic minor sources29
Minor sources1,009
Water discharge429
Major permits1
Minor permits269
Drinking water systems28
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers10
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Melrose Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.