EPA-regulated facilities near Franklin Park, IL

There are 2,955 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Franklin Park, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,867), air emissions (1,130), water discharge (471). 4 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 50 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.6M across 9 sites.

Open the map here

2,955facilities within 5 miles
4in significant noncompliance
50with a violation on record
$6.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,867
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators45
Small quantity generators566
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)227
Superfund12
Air emissions1,130
Major sources22
Synthetic minor sources29
Minor sources980
Water discharge471
Major permits1
Minor permits313
Drinking water systems20
Greenhouse gas reporters4
Data centers10
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Franklin Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.