EPA-regulated facilities near Elmhurst, IL

There are 2,905 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Elmhurst, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,869), air emissions (1,012), water discharge (517). 9 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 58 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 9 sites.

Open the map here

2,905facilities within 5 miles
9in significant noncompliance
58with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,869
Large quantity generators54
Small quantity generators588
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)201
Superfund4
Air emissions1,012
Major sources27
Synthetic minor sources21
Minor sources867
Water discharge517
Major permits6
Minor permits372
Drinking water systems38
Greenhouse gas reporters4
Data centers12
Scrap yards4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Elmhurst as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.