EPA-regulated facilities in DuPage County, IL

There are 6,471 EPA-regulated facilities inside DuPage County, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,875), air emissions (1,795), water discharge (1,383). 17 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 99 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 11 sites.

Open the map of DuPage County

6,471facilities in the county
17in significant noncompliance
99with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,875
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators64
Small quantity generators1,410
Transporters13
Chemical (RMP/TRI)353
Superfund24
Air emissions1,795
Major sources44
Synthetic minor sources46
Minor sources1,498
Water discharge1,383
Major permits23
Minor permits1,040
Drinking water systems326
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers46
Scrap yards3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in DuPage County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.