EPA-regulated facilities in Will County, IL

There are 4,563 EPA-regulated facilities inside Will County, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,822), water discharge (1,485), air emissions (1,284). 68 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 196 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 12 sites.

Open the map of Will County

4,563facilities in the county
68in significant noncompliance
196with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,822
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators51
Small quantity generators806
Transporters10
Chemical (RMP/TRI)192
Superfund26
Air emissions1,284
Major sources55
Synthetic minor sources22
Minor sources1,047
Water discharge1,485
Major permits32
Minor permits1,268
Drinking water systems505
Greenhouse gas reporters26
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Will County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.