EPA-regulated facilities in Lake County, IN

There are 3,581 EPA-regulated facilities inside Lake County, Indiana. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,912), hazardous waste (1,494), air emissions (234). 17 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 56 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $42M across 49 sites.

Open the map of Lake County

3,581facilities in the county
17in significant noncompliance
56with a violation on record
$42Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,494
Treatment, storage or disposal10
Large quantity generators29
Small quantity generators633
Transporters51
Chemical (RMP/TRI)158
Superfund48
Air emissions234
Major sources66
Synthetic minor sources46
Minor sources31
Water discharge1,912
Major permits18
Minor permits1,474
Drinking water systems229
Greenhouse gas reporters27
Data centers4
Scrap yards12

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Lake County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.