EPA-regulated facilities near Bensenville, IL

There are 3,991 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Bensenville, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,571), air emissions (1,401), water discharge (728). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 63 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 12 sites.

Open the map here

3,991facilities within 5 miles
10in significant noncompliance
63with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,571
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators72
Small quantity generators806
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)367
Superfund15
Air emissions1,401
Major sources43
Synthetic minor sources49
Minor sources1,162
Water discharge728
Major permits8
Minor permits499
Drinking water systems20
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers53
Scrap yards1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Bensenville as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.