EPA-regulated facilities near Oak Park, IL

There are 3,550 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Oak Park, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,477), air emissions (1,353), water discharge (357). 3 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 38 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.4M across 11 sites.

Open the map here

3,550facilities within 5 miles
3in significant noncompliance
38with a violation on record
$6.4Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,477
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators42
Small quantity generators778
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)219
Superfund30
Air emissions1,353
Major sources39
Synthetic minor sources27
Minor sources1,214
Water discharge357
Major permits1
Minor permits143
Drinking water systems22
Greenhouse gas reporters2
Data centers4
Scrap yards5
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Oak Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.