EPA-regulated facilities near Cicero, IL

There are 3,768 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Cicero, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,532), air emissions (1,440), water discharge (433). 8 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 41 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.9M across 19 sites.

Open the map here

3,768facilities within 5 miles
8in significant noncompliance
41with a violation on record
$2.9Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,532
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators40
Small quantity generators792
Transporters7
Chemical (RMP/TRI)259
Superfund46
Air emissions1,440
Major sources50
Synthetic minor sources30
Minor sources1,270
Water discharge433
Major permits1
Minor permits169
Drinking water systems24
Greenhouse gas reporters3
Data centers2
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Cicero as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.