EPA-regulated facilities near Chicago, IL

There are 5,830 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Chicago, Illinois. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,679), air emissions (1,817), water discharge (607). 41 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 115 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $8M across 20 sites.

Open the map here

5,830facilities within 5 miles
41in significant noncompliance
115with a violation on record
$8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,679
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators51
Small quantity generators1,178
Transporters9
Chemical (RMP/TRI)324
Superfund68
Air emissions1,817
Major sources65
Synthetic minor sources41
Minor sources1,582
Water discharge607
Major permits1
Minor permits183
Drinking water systems483
Greenhouse gas reporters7
Data centers19
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Chicago as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.