EPA-regulated facilities in Johnson County, KS

There are 5,507 EPA-regulated facilities inside Johnson County, Kansas. The most common kinds are water discharge (3,488), hazardous waste (1,877), air emissions (426). 4 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 14 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $17M across 18 sites.

Open the map of Johnson County

5,507facilities in the county
4in significant noncompliance
14with a violation on record
$17Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,877
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators45
Small quantity generators803
Transporters1
Chemical (RMP/TRI)112
Superfund12
Air emissions426
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources57
Minor sources262
Water discharge3,488
Major permits9
Minor permits3,208
Drinking water systems22
Greenhouse gas reporters4
Data centers13
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Johnson County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.