EPA-regulated facilities in Jackson County, MO

There are 5,813 EPA-regulated facilities inside Jackson County, Missouri. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,805), hazardous waste (2,774), air emissions (760). 17 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 64 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $1.4M across 11 sites.

Open the map of Jackson County

5,813facilities in the county
17in significant noncompliance
64with a violation on record
$1.4Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,774
Treatment, storage or disposal13
Large quantity generators33
Small quantity generators725
Transporters9
Chemical (RMP/TRI)194
Superfund30
Air emissions760
Major sources26
Synthetic minor sources17
Minor sources509
Water discharge2,805
Major permits13
Minor permits2,090
Drinking water systems29
Greenhouse gas reporters20
Data centers8
Scrap yards15
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Jackson County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.