EPA-regulated facilities near Baton Rouge, LA

There are 2,954 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Baton Rouge, Louisiana. The most common kinds are water discharge (1,532), hazardous waste (1,368), air emissions (180). 23 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 52 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $823k across 23 sites.

Open the map here

2,954facilities within 5 miles
23in significant noncompliance
52with a violation on record
$823kin penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,368
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators26
Small quantity generators850
Transporters16
Chemical (RMP/TRI)37
Superfund12
Air emissions180
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources4
Minor sources80
Water discharge1,532
Major permits8
Minor permits1,420
Drinking water systems26
Greenhouse gas reporters10
Data centers3
Scrap yards2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Baton Rouge as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.