EPA-regulated facilities in East Baton Rouge Parish, LA

There are 6,298 EPA-regulated facilities inside East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana. The most common kinds are water discharge (3,875), hazardous waste (2,329), air emissions (355). 102 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 195 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.5M across 57 sites.

Open the map of East Baton Rouge Parish

6,298facilities in the county
102in significant noncompliance
195with a violation on record
$2.5Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,329
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators45
Small quantity generators1,490
Transporters35
Chemical (RMP/TRI)80
Superfund19
Air emissions355
Major sources24
Synthetic minor sources4
Minor sources159
Water discharge3,875
Major permits24
Minor permits3,678
Drinking water systems42
Greenhouse gas reporters22
Data centers3
Scrap yards4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in East Baton Rouge Parish

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.