EPA-regulated facilities in Jefferson Parish, LA

There are 3,787 EPA-regulated facilities inside Jefferson Parish, Louisiana. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,467), water discharge (1,300), air emissions (354). 67 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 113 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $3.5M across 41 sites.

Open the map of Jefferson Parish

3,787facilities in the county
67in significant noncompliance
113with a violation on record
$3.5Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,467
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators49
Small quantity generators1,876
Transporters40
Chemical (RMP/TRI)85
Superfund5
Air emissions354
Major sources9
Synthetic minor sources10
Minor sources204
Water discharge1,300
Major permits17
Minor permits1,125
Drinking water systems9
Greenhouse gas reporters7
Data centers1
Scrap yards2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Jefferson Parish

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.