EPA-regulated facilities in Orleans Parish, LA

There are 2,776 EPA-regulated facilities inside Orleans Parish, Louisiana. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,687), water discharge (1,009), air emissions (226). 27 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 48 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $3.6M across 12 sites.

Open the map of Orleans Parish

2,776facilities in the county
27in significant noncompliance
48with a violation on record
$3.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,687
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators34
Small quantity generators1,217
Transporters31
Chemical (RMP/TRI)36
Superfund16
Air emissions226
Major sources8
Synthetic minor sources6
Minor sources105
Water discharge1,009
Major permits5
Minor permits852
Drinking water systems15
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Scrap yards21
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Orleans Parish

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.