EPA-regulated facilities near Lafayette, LA

There are 2,420 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Lafayette, Louisiana. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,186), water discharge (1,181), air emissions (131). 58 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 102 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $1.5M across 22 sites.

Open the map here

2,420facilities within 5 miles
58in significant noncompliance
102with a violation on record
$1.5Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,186
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators21
Small quantity generators981
Transporters17
Chemical (RMP/TRI)65
Superfund1
Air emissions131
Major sources3
Synthetic minor sources2
Minor sources72
Water discharge1,181
Major permits4
Minor permits1,105
Drinking water systems73
Greenhouse gas reporters7

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Lafayette as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.