EPA-regulated facilities in Lafayette Parish, LA

There are 3,965 EPA-regulated facilities inside Lafayette Parish, Louisiana. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,315), hazardous waste (1,589), air emissions (226). 125 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 224 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.9M across 56 sites.

Open the map of Lafayette Parish

3,965facilities in the county
125in significant noncompliance
224with a violation on record
$2.9Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,589
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators30
Small quantity generators1,293
Transporters27
Chemical (RMP/TRI)82
Superfund1
Air emissions226
Major sources5
Synthetic minor sources3
Minor sources129
Water discharge2,315
Major permits8
Minor permits2,213
Drinking water systems85
Greenhouse gas reporters8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Towns in Lafayette Parish

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.