EPA-regulated facilities in Anne Arundel County, MD

There are 7,037 EPA-regulated facilities inside Anne Arundel County, Maryland. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (4,014), hazardous waste (1,496), water discharge (1,161). 46 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 75 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.4M across 16 sites.

Open the map of Anne Arundel County

7,037facilities in the county
46in significant noncompliance
75with a violation on record
$2.4Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,496
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators52
Small quantity generators825
Transporters29
Chemical (RMP/TRI)61
Superfund15
Air emissions1,020
Major sources10
Synthetic minor sources18
Minor sources821
Water discharge1,161
Major permits12
Minor permits814
Drinking water systems4,014
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers6
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Anne Arundel County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.