EPA-regulated facilities in Baltimore city, MD

There are 4,634 EPA-regulated facilities inside Baltimore city, Maryland. The most common kinds are air emissions (2,283), hazardous waste (2,189), water discharge (1,261). 42 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 52 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $14M across 34 sites.

Open the map of Baltimore city

4,634facilities in the county
42in significant noncompliance
52with a violation on record
$14Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,189
Treatment, storage or disposal4
Large quantity generators76
Small quantity generators1,068
Transporters33
Chemical (RMP/TRI)126
Superfund22
Air emissions2,283
Major sources35
Synthetic minor sources45
Minor sources1,904
Water discharge1,261
Major permits8
Minor permits688
Drinking water systems71
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers6
Scrap yards9
Recycling centers7

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.