EPA-regulated facilities in Wake County, NC

There are 5,281 EPA-regulated facilities inside Wake County, North Carolina. The most common kinds are water discharge (2,419), hazardous waste (1,617), drinking water systems (1,040). 5 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 118 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 30 sites.

Open the map of Wake County

5,281facilities in the county
5in significant noncompliance
118with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,617
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators19
Small quantity generators767
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)134
Superfund21
Air emissions411
Major sources7
Synthetic minor sources35
Minor sources83
Water discharge2,419
Major permits13
Minor permits2,159
Drinking water systems1,040
Greenhouse gas reporters11
Data centers9
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers18

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Wake County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.