EPA-regulated facilities near Camden, NJ

There are 3,665 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Camden, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,100), water discharge (1,232), air emissions (677). 11 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 109 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $9.5M across 106 sites.

Open the map here

3,665facilities within 5 miles
11in significant noncompliance
109with a violation on record
$9.5Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,100
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators90
Small quantity generators551
Transporters16
Chemical (RMP/TRI)140
Superfund68
Air emissions677
Major sources40
Synthetic minor sources91
Minor sources389
Water discharge1,232
Major permits5
Minor permits610
Drinking water systems25
Greenhouse gas reporters12
Data centers5
Scrap yards3
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Camden as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.