EPA-regulated facilities near Philadelphia, PA

There are 3,221 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,918), water discharge (1,170), air emissions (469). 13 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 71 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $3.7M across 88 sites.

Open the map here

3,221facilities within 5 miles
13in significant noncompliance
71with a violation on record
$3.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,918
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators56
Small quantity generators715
Transporters20
Chemical (RMP/TRI)122
Superfund44
Air emissions469
Major sources40
Synthetic minor sources72
Minor sources239
Water discharge1,170
Major permits2
Minor permits417
Drinking water systems15
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers6
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Philadelphia as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.