EPA-regulated facilities in Philadelphia County, PA

There are 4,843 EPA-regulated facilities inside Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,875), water discharge (1,826), air emissions (685). 18 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 99 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $9.6M across 136 sites.

Open the map of Philadelphia County

4,843facilities in the county
18in significant noncompliance
99with a violation on record
$9.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,875
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators70
Small quantity generators1,233
Transporters31
Chemical (RMP/TRI)188
Superfund50
Air emissions685
Major sources69
Synthetic minor sources99
Minor sources329
Water discharge1,826
Major permits6
Minor permits706
Drinking water systems16
Greenhouse gas reporters14
Data centers6
Scrap yards9
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Philadelphia County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.