EPA-regulated facilities in Gloucester County, NJ

There are 2,566 EPA-regulated facilities inside Gloucester County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,162), water discharge (1,026), air emissions (307). 14 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 159 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $2.3M across 67 sites.

Open the map of Gloucester County

2,566facilities in the county
14in significant noncompliance
159with a violation on record
$2.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,162
Treatment, storage or disposal3
Large quantity generators60
Small quantity generators198
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)87
Superfund43
Air emissions307
Major sources23
Synthetic minor sources56
Minor sources150
Water discharge1,026
Major permits10
Minor permits922
Drinking water systems269
Greenhouse gas reporters12
Data centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Gloucester County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.