EPA-regulated facilities in Bucks County, PA

There are 4,481 EPA-regulated facilities inside Bucks County, Pennsylvania. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,055), water discharge (1,754), air emissions (649). 57 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 248 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $3.5M across 88 sites.

Open the map of Bucks County

4,481facilities in the county
57in significant noncompliance
248with a violation on record
$3.5Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,055
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators57
Small quantity generators950
Transporters31
Chemical (RMP/TRI)200
Superfund18
Air emissions649
Major sources28
Synthetic minor sources61
Minor sources442
Water discharge1,754
Major permits13
Minor permits1,294
Drinking water systems504
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers1
Scrap yards8
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Bucks County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.