EPA-regulated facilities in Burlington County, NJ

There are 13,167 EPA-regulated facilities inside Burlington County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are drinking water systems (9,918), hazardous waste (1,716), water discharge (1,463). 30 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 275 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $1.6M across 64 sites.

Open the map of Burlington County

13,167facilities in the county
30in significant noncompliance
275with a violation on record
$1.6Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,716
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators52
Small quantity generators281
Transporters9
Chemical (RMP/TRI)100
Superfund42
Air emissions359
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources55
Minor sources227
Water discharge1,463
Major permits19
Minor permits1,264
Drinking water systems9,918
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Data centers1
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers1

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Burlington County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.