EPA-regulated facilities in Monmouth County, NJ

There are 4,517 EPA-regulated facilities inside Monmouth County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,199), water discharge (1,761), drinking water systems (417). 18 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 239 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.1M across 58 sites.

Open the map of Monmouth County

4,517facilities in the county
18in significant noncompliance
239with a violation on record
$6.1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,199
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators82
Small quantity generators310
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)85
Superfund33
Air emissions375
Major sources6
Synthetic minor sources48
Minor sources276
Water discharge1,761
Major permits11
Minor permits1,527
Drinking water systems417
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers7
Scrap yards4
Recycling centers9

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Monmouth County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.