EPA-regulated facilities in Middlesex County, NJ

There are 6,405 EPA-regulated facilities inside Middlesex County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,892), water discharge (2,283), air emissions (821). 26 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 291 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 163 sites.

Open the map of Middlesex County

6,405facilities in the county
26in significant noncompliance
291with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,892
Treatment, storage or disposal6
Large quantity generators264
Small quantity generators654
Transporters16
Chemical (RMP/TRI)374
Superfund99
Air emissions821
Major sources39
Synthetic minor sources121
Minor sources498
Water discharge2,283
Major permits6
Minor permits1,657
Drinking water systems95
Greenhouse gas reporters17
Data centers25
Scrap yards8
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Middlesex County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.