EPA-regulated facilities in Somerset County, NJ

There are 2,869 EPA-regulated facilities inside Somerset County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (1,389), water discharge (1,192), air emissions (309). 7 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 153 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.3M across 50 sites.

Open the map of Somerset County

2,869facilities in the county
7in significant noncompliance
153with a violation on record
$7.3Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste1,389
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators79
Small quantity generators226
Transporters3
Chemical (RMP/TRI)117
Superfund36
Air emissions309
Major sources9
Synthetic minor sources57
Minor sources166
Water discharge1,192
Major permits4
Minor permits1,031
Drinking water systems182
Greenhouse gas reporters1
Data centers19
Scrap yards1
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Somerset County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.