EPA-regulated facilities in Morris County, NJ

There are 4,544 EPA-regulated facilities inside Morris County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,532), water discharge (1,400), drinking water systems (505). 32 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 264 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $12M across 65 sites.

Open the map of Morris County

4,544facilities in the county
32in significant noncompliance
264with a violation on record
$12Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,532
Treatment, storage or disposal5
Large quantity generators99
Small quantity generators383
Transporters9
Chemical (RMP/TRI)174
Superfund68
Air emissions441
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources81
Minor sources274
Water discharge1,400
Major permits14
Minor permits1,073
Drinking water systems505
Greenhouse gas reporters8
Data centers3
Recycling centers8

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Morris County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.