EPA-regulated facilities in Passaic County, NJ

There are 3,497 EPA-regulated facilities inside Passaic County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,121), water discharge (1,133), air emissions (469). 23 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 164 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $1M across 56 sites.

Open the map of Passaic County

3,497facilities in the county
23in significant noncompliance
164with a violation on record
$1Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,121
Treatment, storage or disposal2
Large quantity generators86
Small quantity generators261
Transporters7
Chemical (RMP/TRI)198
Superfund37
Air emissions469
Major sources5
Synthetic minor sources64
Minor sources297
Water discharge1,133
Major permits4
Minor permits665
Drinking water systems190
Data centers8
Scrap yards5
Recycling centers5

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Passaic County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.