EPA-regulated facilities near Clifton, NJ

There are 4,181 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Clifton, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,761), water discharge (1,325), air emissions (609). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 135 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.8M across 59 sites.

Open the map here

4,181facilities within 5 miles
10in significant noncompliance
135with a violation on record
$5.8Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,761
Large quantity generators122
Small quantity generators326
Transporters5
Chemical (RMP/TRI)261
Superfund57
Air emissions609
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources61
Minor sources438
Water discharge1,325
Major permits2
Minor permits797
Drinking water systems22
Greenhouse gas reporters5
Data centers8
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Clifton as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.