EPA-regulated facilities near Garfield, NJ

There are 4,916 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Garfield, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,240), water discharge (1,539), air emissions (735). 16 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 178 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $7.7M across 80 sites.

Open the map here

4,916facilities within 5 miles
16in significant noncompliance
178with a violation on record
$7.7Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,240
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators153
Small quantity generators397
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)330
Superfund63
Air emissions735
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources93
Minor sources486
Water discharge1,539
Major permits2
Minor permits980
Drinking water systems19
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Data centers10
Recycling centers4

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Garfield as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.