EPA-regulated facilities near Hasbrouck Heights, NJ

There are 4,611 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Hasbrouck Heights, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (3,032), water discharge (1,395), air emissions (702). 15 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 183 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $13M across 88 sites.

Open the map here

4,611facilities within 5 miles
15in significant noncompliance
183with a violation on record
$13Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste3,032
Large quantity generators144
Small quantity generators404
Transporters2
Chemical (RMP/TRI)324
Superfund54
Air emissions702
Major sources16
Synthetic minor sources91
Minor sources469
Water discharge1,395
Major permits3
Minor permits986
Drinking water systems34
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Data centers11
Recycling centers2

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Hasbrouck Heights as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.