EPA-regulated facilities near Fair Lawn, NJ

There are 3,521 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Fair Lawn, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,211), water discharge (1,140), air emissions (439). 13 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 116 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $5.9M across 46 sites.

Open the map here

3,521facilities within 5 miles
13in significant noncompliance
116with a violation on record
$5.9Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,211
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators90
Small quantity generators260
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)188
Superfund53
Air emissions439
Major sources11
Synthetic minor sources49
Minor sources294
Water discharge1,140
Major permits2
Minor permits668
Drinking water systems92
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Data centers1
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Fair Lawn as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.