EPA-regulated facilities near Woodland Park, NJ

There are 3,631 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Woodland Park, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,373), water discharge (1,194), air emissions (503). 10 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 126 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.2M across 61 sites.

Open the map here

3,631facilities within 5 miles
10in significant noncompliance
126with a violation on record
$6.2Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,373
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators100
Small quantity generators297
Transporters7
Chemical (RMP/TRI)238
Superfund50
Air emissions503
Major sources10
Synthetic minor sources56
Minor sources329
Water discharge1,194
Major permits4
Minor permits696
Drinking water systems24
Greenhouse gas reporters6
Data centers6
Scrap yards2
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Woodland Park as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.