EPA-regulated facilities near Paterson, NJ

There are 3,663 EPA-regulated facilities within 5 miles of Paterson, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (2,386), water discharge (1,180), air emissions (513). 12 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 126 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $6.2M across 58 sites.

Open the map here

3,663facilities within 5 miles
12in significant noncompliance
126with a violation on record
$6.2Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste2,386
Treatment, storage or disposal1
Large quantity generators103
Small quantity generators289
Transporters7
Chemical (RMP/TRI)234
Superfund55
Air emissions513
Major sources10
Synthetic minor sources58
Minor sources346
Water discharge1,180
Major permits3
Minor permits686
Drinking water systems32
Greenhouse gas reporters7
Data centers5
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

County

Nearby towns

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. Distances are from the center of Paterson as the Census Bureau records it. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.