EPA-regulated facilities in Bergen County, NJ

There are 6,759 EPA-regulated facilities inside Bergen County, New Jersey. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (4,122), water discharge (2,256), air emissions (813). 23 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 250 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $14M across 99 sites.

Open the map of Bergen County

6,759facilities in the county
23in significant noncompliance
250with a violation on record
$14Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste4,122
Large quantity generators181
Small quantity generators565
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)352
Superfund81
Air emissions813
Major sources17
Synthetic minor sources97
Minor sources574
Water discharge2,256
Major permits5
Minor permits1,718
Drinking water systems160
Greenhouse gas reporters9
Data centers6
Recycling centers6

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Towns in Bergen County

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.