EPA-regulated facilities in New York County, NY

There are 24,332 EPA-regulated facilities inside New York County, New York. The most common kinds are hazardous waste (22,085), air emissions (1,572), water discharge (1,087). 6 are currently in significant noncompliance, the EPA's designation for the most serious or persistent violations, and 23 have a violation on record. Penalties over the last five years total $15M across 32 sites.

Open the map of New York County

24,332facilities in the county
6in significant noncompliance
23with a violation on record
$15Min penalties, last 5 years

By category

CategoryFacilities
Hazardous waste22,085
Large quantity generators369
Small quantity generators1,328
Transporters4
Chemical (RMP/TRI)130
Superfund12
Air emissions1,572
Major sources14
Synthetic minor sources627
Minor sources899
Water discharge1,087
Major permits5
Minor permits160
Drinking water systems59
Greenhouse gas reporters13
Data centers7
Recycling centers3

A facility enrolled in several programs counts once in the total and once in each of its categories.

In significant noncompliance

The EPA's designation for its most serious or persistent violations, as of the latest data.

Largest penalties

Penalties assessed over the last five years.

Superfund sites

Data centers

Bordering counties

Reading these numbers

These are regulatory records, not measurements of pollution. Most facilities appear because they hold a permit or file reports, and most of them are compliant; a listing is not a claim that a facility has polluted anything. Compliance status and penalties are the EPA's own determinations in data retrieved Oct 9, 2026. The Data page explains where each record comes from and how it can mislead.